Men's Champion of Champion Triples
Results

 

1st W. Pope, D. McDonald, M. Toomata (Makarewa)

2nd S. Dickson, B. Ross, K. Flowers (Waikiwi)

3rd Eq S. Bagrie-Howley, T. Cockerill & A. Drummond (Gore)

3rd Eq T. Brookland, J. Wilson & R. McKenzie (Kew)

Men's Champion of Champion Pairs
Results

 

1st M. Swain & P. McIntyre (1st title) - Makarewa
2nd G. Amos & D. Clark - Invercargill
3rd Eq. T. Cockerill & S. Bagrie-Howley - Gore
3rd Eq. A. McGregor & Les Palmer - Hokonui

Men's Champion of Champion Triples 
Saturday 4th & Sunday 5th May
Waverley Bowling Club

9.00am start: Makarewa, Otatara, Georgetown, Bluff, Waverley, Kew, Invercargill, Waihopai, Edendale, Te Rangi,
Hokonui, Gore, Riverton, Tokanui, Waikiwi, Northend

                        


                         FESTIVAL OF COACHING

The Festival of coaching is being held at the Waverley Bowling Club on the 8th and 9th of June for any current coaches and anyone interested in getting into Coaching. Please click on the following links for further information.
Festival of coaching requirements.docx 
Plan.xlsx
Flier.pdf

Men's Champion of Champion Pairs 
Southland Green – Saturday – 27th & Sunday 28
th

  9.00am start: Winton RSA, Gore, Te Rangi, Bluff, Balfour, Limehills, Edendale, Kew, Woodlands, Invercargill, Georgetown, Northend

                     11.00am start: Waihopai, Riverton, Hokonui, Waverley, Tokanui, Riversdale, Otatara, Thornbury, Makarewa, Waikiwi.




 

Men's Champion of Champion Fours Results

1st  D. Reece, T. O'Shannessy, K. Leighton & J. Galbraith (Waihopai)

2nd  H. Crosswell, A. Ramsay, B. Sutherland, C. Chapman (Waverley)

3rd Equal  T. Cockerill, S. Bagrie-Howley, A. Drummond, B. Heslip (Gore)

3rd Equal  M. Woodward, D. McFarlane, H. Graham, J. Ferguson (Woodlands)

 

Men's Champion of Champion Pairs 27th & 28th April

Balfour, Bluff, Edendale, Georgetown, Gore, Hokonui, Invercargill, Kew Limehills, Makarewa, Northend, Otatara, Riversdale, RivertonTe Rangi, Thornbury, Tokanui, Waihopai, Waikiwi, Waverley, Winton RSA, Woodlands.

              Women's Champion of Champion Fours

Saturday 6th & Sunday 7th April

Waikiwi Green – 9.00am Start: Invercargill, Waverley, Northend, Gore RSA, Waikiwi, Kew, Hokonui, Te Rangi, Balfour, Edendale

11.00am start – Winton RSA, Waihopai, Georgetown

 

The Women's Closing Tournament on the 10th April has been cancelled from a lack of entries.









 

 Mens Champion of Champion Singles Results

1st    Craig Merrilees – Waikiwi

2nd   Ross Stewart – Riverton

3rd=  Jason Heffer – Otatara 

         Glenn Milne – Waihopai

Women's Pairs

Senior

1st     Maree Jones & Marlene Orlowski – Waverley

2nd    Pat Clark & Pam Calder – Invercargill

3rd=  Shona Klimeck & Gay Aberthney – Gore RSA

3rd = Averil Fowler & Sue Kincaid – Balfour





1 – 5 year

1st Clair McKee & Linda Carson – Riversdale

2nd Sue O'Shea & Val Lithgow – Gore RSA

Regional Pathways

 

MIXED PAIRS -The Southland pairing of Craig Merrilees and Wendy Jackson took out the Regional finals of the Mixed Pairs at the North East Valley club in Dunedin over the weekend. The Waikiwi combination went through the five rounds unbeaten and will now compete in the NZ Finals in Invercargill in June.



WOMENS PAIRS - The experienced duo of Averill Fowler and Sue Wilson continued Southland's success at this years Pathway's event in Dunedin with a clean sweep in the Womens Pairs to book their place in the NZ finals. Going into the last round, the Southland pair were unbeaten but couldn't afford to lose by more that one shot to the South Otago pair, but it was the Southlanders that proved to be too strong winning the match and the title 19-12.



WOMENS TRIPLES - The Waikiwi combination of Wendy Jackson, Michelle Preston and Glenis Paisley topped off a great week at the Pathways in Dunedin by taking out the Triples title at The Taieri club in Mosgiel. The trio only dropped one game over the two days to win comfortably ahead of North Otago and Central Otago. The win was the second win for the in form Wendy Jackson at the Pathways which will see her line up in two events in June at the NZ finals.













Bowls Southland

Women's Fives

2nd, 3rd if wet 4th April – 9,00am start –

 

Waikiwi Green: P. Clark, M. Orlowski, A. Agnew, Winton RSA

Southland Green: H. Giles, J. Laurie, G. Paisley, J. McGregor, Limehills, Winton RSA

 

 

Bowls Southland

Men's Champion of Champion Singles

Sunday 24th March – 8.30am start – Waverley Green



PLAYERS TO SUPPLY A MARKER

8.30 am start:- Te Rangi, Riversdale, Tokonui, Thornbury, Gore, Waikiwi.



10.30am start – Drummond, Waihopai, Hokonui, Invercargill, Edendale, Riverton, Bluff, Northend, Waverley, Kew, Makarewa, Georgetown, Otatara.











Southland

Champion of Champion Triples Results

 

1st Maree Jones, Colleen Buchanan, Marlyne Orlowski (Maree first title) Waverley

2nd Pat Clark, Lyn Beardsley, Pam Calder (Invercargill)





Bowls Southland

Town v Country - Monday 4th March

Waihopai Green – Whites – $3.00 - 1.00pm start



 

TOWN: Seniors:

J. Webster, S. Martin, B. McIntosh, K. White

A. Agnew, H. Giles, D. Adams, E. James

C. Strathern, I. Blee, R. Willet, D. Borland

L. Milne, L. Wairau, W. Scobie, J. Wilson

J. Whipps, S. McIntosh, N. Wyeth, R. Adamson

M. Soper, E. Tuffley, O. Bell, K. Stratford

J. Beattie, F. Angus, M. Robinson, S. Jennings

I. Warhurst, S. Faithful, S. Phillips, M. Peters

Res. E. Milne, P. McCarroll

TOWN – 1 – 10 years

D. Evans, A. Francis, A. Chamberlain, W. Sutherland

D. Thompson, D. Stirling, B. Wilson, L. Tippett

H. Hall, B. Joyce, A. McFarlane, K. Popham

A. Sutherland, L. Anderson, M. Hastings, J. Brown

S. Kennard, J. O'Connell, J. Perriam, H. Duggan

B. Hutchings, P. Peters, W. Brown, E. Sloan

Res. M. Stenton & B. McCrostie

COUNTRY:- Senior

J. O'Brien, A. Roberts, L. Cameron, E. Pulley

S. Kincaid, A. Kirkwood, E. Lavender, H. McKenzie

M. Nuttall, H. Mavor, G. Gerken, H. Matheson

R. Maxwell, E. Wicks, E. Harper, L. Foster

D. Gill, H. Affleck, L. Winsloe, M. Carroll

S. Roy, K. Todd, L. Gardyne, W. Hegan

V. Barclay, D. Bulling, M. Ronald, B. Wilson

D. Lee, D. Sheddan,G. Woods, V. Grant

Res. R.O'Connell, N. Anderson, J. Carson, R. Holden

COUNTRY – 1 – 10 Years

G. Anderson, R. Gill, K. Edgar, M. Crosbie

K. Ferguson, M. Smith, B. Harpur, G. Balloch

C. McKee, L. Carson, J. Wilson, C. Anderson

M. Kalweit, K. Todd, N. Oughton, A. Johnstone

V. Ellam, L. Selanders, M. Stevenson, A. Harvey

J. Hopcroft, F. Russell, W. Dowling, L. White

R. Stuart, L. Campbell, H. McIntyre, V. Lithgow

R. McCallum, B. Stevens, B. Ronald, N. Carter

Re. A. Tonkin, A. Findlay, M. Westlake, B. Morsink, P. Rabbitt, J. Gill, S. O'Shea

 

 

Southland Championship Pairs  

Results

 

 

Senior Women:

1st Averil Fowler & Sue Kincaid – Balfour

2nd Maree Jones & Marlene Orlowski – Waverley

Eq 3rd Joan McGregor & Leslie Wairau – Waverley

Eq 3rd Pat Shanks & Judith Hillstead – Waihopai

1 – 5 Women:

1st Julie O'Connell & Wendy Sutherland – Waverley

2nd Angela Francis & Gill Swale – Te Rangi

Senior Men:

1st Stuart Dickson & Bruce Ross - Waikiwi

2nd Andrew MacGregor & Darren Broome – Hokonui

3rd =  Murray Woodward & Don McFarlane – Woodlands

3rd = Wayne Pope & Dawson McDonald – Makarewa

1 – 5 Men:

1st Jason Heffer & Craig Tinker – Otatara

2nd Scott Ramsay & Trever Burgess – Otatara/Georgetown

Eq. 3rd Allen Bailey & Phil McDonald – Northend

Eq. 3rd Mark Kubala & Don Fiveash – Gore RSA

 

Women's Champion of Champion Pairs

 

1st Shona Klimeck & Yvonne Williams – Gore RSA

2nd Pat Clark & Pam Calder – Invercargill

Eq 3rd Pat Shanks & Irma Warhurst – Waihopai

Eq 3rd Karen Drake & Karen White – Waikiwi

Women's Champion of Champion Singles

 

1st Pam Calder – Invercargill

2nd Averil Fowler – Balfour

Eq 3rd Selma Martin – Te Rangi

Eq 3rd Linda Milne – Waikiwi

 

 

Congratulations to the Women's senior & Development Pentangular teams winning the overall event in Dunedin

 

 

 

Women's Champion of Champion Singles

Friday 1st February – Southland green

9.00am start

Players to report by 8.30 for the draw

Balfour, Edendale, Georgetown, Gore RSA, Hokonui, Invercargill, Kew, Otatara, Te Rangi, Waihopai, Waikaka, Waikiwi, Waverley, Winton RSA, Woodlands, Limehills

 

 

Men's 1-10 Presidents Fours



Holders Hokonui Bowling Club – Challengers Otatara – Limehills – Tokonui







 

Southland Triples Results 

Men



1st J. Flynn, G. Low, S. Swale (Te Rangi)

 2nd W. Pope, D. McDonald, M. Swain (Makarewa)

3rd = A. Macgregor, L. Harliwich, D. Broome (Hokonui)

3rd = B. Harvey, C. Merrilees, B. Ross (Waikiwi)





Men 1 – 5 Years

1st T. Phillips, R. Murdoch, K. Cartwright (Northend)

2nd A. Bailey, P. Donald, G. Scully (Comp.)





Women

1st W. Jackson, M. Preston, L. Tomlins (Waikiwi)

2nd J. Whipps, A. Sutherland, J. O'Conner (Waverley)

3rd = A. Fowler, S. Kincaid, S. Roy (Balfour)

3rd = L. Milne, G. Paisley, C. Fleming (Waikiwi)





Women 1 – 5 years

1st. V. Ellam, G. Balloch, W. Dowling (Hokonui)

2nd.R. Stuart, S. Anderson, N. Carter (James Macpherson)





Southland Mixed Pairs

Results
 

 1st Craig Merrilees and Wendy Jackson (Waikiwi)

2nd Trevor Hodgkinson & Liz Curry (Northend)

3rd Ian Walker & Shirley Jennings (Waikiwi)

4th Bruce Ross & Eileen Tuffley (Waikiwi)

Plate:

1st Averil Fowler & Juston McLean (Balfour)

2nd Tony Cockerill & Sue O'Shea (Gore/Gore RSA)

 

IMPORTANT NOTE: Bowls Southland are still wanting one for team for the Open Men Triples and  1 – 5 year men Triples this  coming weekend

 

Southland Championship Triples 

19th and 20th January

9.00am start

Senior Women – Te Rangi Green: K. WHITE, W. JACKSON, P. CLARK, M. JONES, H. MCKINNELL, S. KLEMICK, L. MILNE, K. HEFFER, J. WHIPPS, R. BENSON, H. GILES, I. BLEE, A. FOWLER, P. SHANKS, J. MCGREGOR, E. TUFFLEY

Women 1 – 5 - Waihopai Green: B. STEVENS, D. STIRLING, V. ELLAM, L. TIPPETT, R. MAY, C. MCKEE, R. STUART, P. PETERS

Senior Men – Bluff Green: W. POPE, M. BLAKIE, D. WALKER, J. FLYNN, D. MCKINNELL, D. FULTON, C. MERRILEES, B. STEWART, D. REECE, W. STEWART, H. CROSSWELL

Senior Men – Woodlands Green: L. SPENCER, N. LE LIEVRE, P. CROSS, S. LAURIE, M. WOODWARD, M. TOOMATA, S. DICKSON, R. JONES, G. MILNE, A. MACGREGOR

Men 1 – 5 – Otatara Green: B. BROWN, G. LEVY, J. HEFFER, T. PHILLIPS, B. COYLE, G. JOHNSTONE, B. THOMSON, L. JENNINGS, R. FOSTER

 FINALS WILL BE PLAYED AT SOUTHLAND GREEN ON SUNDAY

Eileen Parsons: Due to lack of entries the Eileen Parsons has been cancelled



SOUTHLAND MIXED PAIRS

12TH AND 13TH JANUARY

9AM START




 

Winton RSA green:- B. Tipene, M. Kelly, J. McGregor, G. Levy, B. Coyle, T. Crockerill, L. Hall, A. Mennell, R. Jones, W. Gill, C. Dawson, R. Strong, F. Adcock, B. Cracknell

Thornbury Green:- B. Ross, C. Dennis, R. Murdoch, M. Barclay, C. McCallum, I. Milne, R. King, D. Thomson, T. Tomlins, B. Webster, J. Heffer, P. Clark, G. Amos, M. Toomata

Winton Central Green:- C. Merrilees, S. Swale, G. Milne, N. Le Lievere, H. Crosswell, K. Russell, I. Walker, R. McKee, P. Cross, D. Salton, L. Knight, J. Scully, P. Peters, S. Dickson

Drummond Green:-D. McKinnell, R. Stevens, R. Shanks, A. McGregor, S. Ramsey, D. Reece, S. Klemick, A. Fowler, R. Hill, A. Erskine, S. Bagrie-Howley, G. Low, J. Fenson, T. Hodgkinson







                                        Presidents Cup



                                    Hokonui beat Tokonui 21 – 6









                                                                        SOUTHLAND SINGLES RESULTS



Senior Men:-

John Galbraith 1st     Waihopai (Gold Star)

Russell Jones   2nd     Waverley

Stu Dickson     3rd =   Waikiwi

Mau Toomata  3rd =   Makarewa

 

3 – 5 year Men:

Bruce Lamb      1st      Tokonui

Trever Burgess 2nd    Georgetown

Russell Hill        3rd =   Waverley

Gary Johnstone 3rd =  Hokonui

 

Novice 1 – 2 Years: 

Warren Peters 1st     Kew

Scott Ramsay   2nd    Otatara



Senior Women:-

Carmel Stewart 1st Waverley

Sue Kincaid       2nd Winton RSA



3 – 5 Women:-

Clair McKee       1st Riversdale

Linda Carson     2nd Riversdale

 

Novice 1 – 2 Years:

Viv Ellam           1st     Hokonui

Nikki Oughton   2nd    Nightcaps

 

Women's Christmas Fours – Tuesday December 18th – Invercargill Green – 12.30 start

P. Evans, S. Faithful, D. Williams, B. Smith, E. Casey, W. Scobie, A. Duthie, L. Milne, E. Milne, C. Strathern, J. McGregor, R. Stodard,

L. Manaena, A. McFarlane. Further 2 entries required please

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE



New closing date for Southland Mixed Pairs

Monday 17th December





SOUTHLAND FOURS RESULTS



Open Men

1st Northend – Doug Walker, Sonny Tautari, Ian McCallum, Trevor Hodkinson

2nd Waikiwi – Stuart Dickson, Bruce Ross, Bryan Harvey, Brent Thomson

3rd Hokonui – A. MacGregor, L. Harliwich, D. Broome, L. Palmer

3rd Otatara – G. Milne, S. Le Breton, B. Thomson, C. Dennis





 

Open Women

1st Waverley – Joan McGregor, Lesley Wairau, Jane Reid, Carmel Stewart

2nd Invercargill – Pat Clark, Lyn Beardsley, Elaine James, Pam Calder

3rd Waikiwi – W. Jackson, M. Preston, L. Milne, G. Paisley

3rd Waverley – M. Jones, Marlene Orlowski





 

Development Men

1st Otatara – J. Heffer, S. Ramsey, R. McKenzie, T. Burgess

2nd Northend – A. Bailey, T. Phillips, R. Murdoch, K. Cartwright

3rd Gore– G. Johnston, D Ellam, M. Johnstone, G. Logan





 

Development Women

1st– V. King, V. Ellam, G. Ballack, W. Dowling

2nd C. McKee, L. Carson, V. Lithgow, J. Dunnett

3rd L. Curry, A. Francis, G. Swale, S. Kennard





 

 

Murihiki Challenge Result



Hokonui beat Limehills 29 – 6









SBS Sevens - 1st and 2nd December 

Any Club dissatisfied with the decision of the Match Committee regarding the division they have been placed in shall have the right to appeal this decision to the Operations committee whose decision shall be final & binding.

 

Women's Division 2 Pool A at Kew Green

Winton RSA, Invercargill, Te Rangi, Waihopai 2, Hokonui,

 

All clubs are to supply a Manager with teams so as they can mark Singles.

Men Division 1 – Pool A – Drummond Green - Gore, Gore RSA, Kew, Waihopai

Men Division 1 – Pool B – North End green -  Bluff, Makarewa, Riversdale, Te Rangi

Men Division 1 – Pool C – Georgetown green – Northend, Otatara, Waikiwi

Men Division 1 – Pool D – Limehills green – Tapanui, Hokonui, Waverley

Men Division 2 – Pool A – Southland green – Hokonui, Limehills/Thornbury, Waihopai, Georgetown

Men Division 2 – Pool B – Te Rangi Green – Northend, Waikiwi, Makarewa, Waverley

Men Division 2 – Pool C – Invercargill green - Te Rangi (3), Lumsden, Kew, Gore RSA

Men Division 2 – Pool D – Waikiwi green – Te Rangi (2), Riversdale, Woodlands, Invercargill

Women Division 1 – Pool A  - Woodlands Green  - Gore RSA, Waverley, Balfour, Waihopai, Waikiwi

Women Division 2 – Pool A – Kew Green – Winton RSA, Invercargill, Te Rangi, Waihopai 2, Hokonui



Women Division 2 – Pool B – Winton RSA Green – Otatara, Waikiwi , James Macpherson/Nightcaps, Waverley



 

 

"Week of it" 2x4x2 Pairs

1st R. Benson, R. Maxwell    Gore RSA

2nd S. Klimeck, Y. Williams    Gore RSA

3rd A. Jones & B. Stevens     Limehills

4th S. Jennings, C. Fleming    Waikiwi

5th E. James, P. Clark           Invercargill

Round Robin Triples:

1st P. Clark, L. Beardsley, E. James   Invercargill

2nd P. Evans, D. Evans, D. Thomson   Georgetown

3rd H. Giles, J. Whipps, M. Orlowski  Waverley

 



 

 

asw