Welcome to the Southland Softball Association (SSA)


 

Super Softball Batting Stats now available --->

New Teeball Diamond Layout / Numbers for Saturday --- Click Here ---

 

NOTICE OF SPECIAL GENERAL MEETING
THURSDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2014, 7:30pm

Southland Softball invites members to a Special General Meeting to adopt our
Audited Financial Accounts, on Thursday 27 November starting at 7:30pm
the clubrooms at Surrey Park.

 

Following this will be a presentation for the proposal for our facilities
redevelopment.  The plans will be presented by Ian Donaldson on behalf of SSA.

Please encourage as many members of your club as possible to attend these events.




UNDER 17 BOYS REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the players named below for the U17 Boys Representative team:
James Bell
Hori Elers
Caleb Fetolofai
Jayden Johnston
Sam Maher
William Mason
Ryan McLennan
Gianni Pakaru
Joshua Rogers
Harry Sapwell
Kaemyn Smith
David Stryszko
Te Kaanu Te Huia


SENIOR MENS' REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the following players named in the Men's representative team:
Chris Telfer
Matt Telfer
Scott Sinclair
Michael Sinclair
Jono Campbell
Tim Campbell
Willie Campbell
Daniel Perry
Danny Shayler
George Karemaena
Jimmy Affleck
Kane Duggan
Isaac Thurlow
Daryl (Honk) Greig
Dane Karstensen


 

UNDER 17 GIRLS' REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the players below named as the U17 Girls representative team:
Alex Thurlow
Maiya Duthie
Courtney Milne
Lauren Phillips
Aaliyah Te Whata
Jazara Hopa
Taylah Dallas-Ormsby
Krystella Baker
Brooke Pennicott

WOMENS' REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the following players selected for the Women's representative team:
Ashley Gordon
Kris Scott
Amanda Wilson
Kloe Milne
Libby Ribbon
Lucy McIntyre
Hayley Munro
Ferne Lockley
Tara Buckley
Corrina McDonald
Rochelle Watson

UNDER 15 BOYS' REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the players selected below for the U15 Boys rep team: 
Jonty Grey              Demons
Toby Milne              Panthers
Braedon Heslip       Panthers
Kayman Smith        Dodgers
Josh Richardson     Panthers
Norman Tudor        Panthers
Kian Johnson          Dodgers
Hunter Barlow        Demons
Shea Childs             Panthers
Kotahi Heteraka     Dodgers
Mitchell Tweedie   Panthers
Aleki Saili               Dodgers
Sam Mitchell          Wallacetown
Malako Nanai          Dodgers
Te Kanu Huia

UNDER 15 GIRLS REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the players below who have been selected for the U15 Girls' rep team:
Devon Grey     Demons
Hannah Johnson          Dodgers
Hannah Wilson            Wallacetown
Isobel Thompson         Panthers
Jazara Hopa    Dodgers
Katherine Cade           Panthers
Kiana Neho-Materoa  Dodgers
Madison Parata          Panthers
Maiya Duthie  Dodgers
Marcelle Fetolofai      Demons
Ra Che Ruki-Materoa Dodgers
Ruby Borland-Fraser   Dodgers
Taylor O'Connor         Demons
Te Aorangi Fennell      Dodgers


U19 BOYS REPRESENTATIVE TEAM

Congratulations to the players named in the U19 Boys rep team below:
Kayne Duggan          Demons
Taine Duthie            Dodgers
Daniel Karsten          Demons
Daniel Keen              Panthers
George Karamaena    Demons
Monte McLean           Panthers
Wade McSoriley         Panthers
Giahnni Paraku          Dodgers
Dylan Richardson       Panthers
Terry Thurlow            Dodgers
Cameron Ward           Dodgers
Thomas Grey             Demons

Softball-a-thon fundraiser event for the Southland Women's and U17 Girl's teams : Sunday 30 November 2014 ... see the flyer for more information ...

Softballathon2014.pdf


If you need to workout what grade a child will need to play in this year, aged based grades for the 2014/15 season are based on a child's age as at 31 Dec 2014

Under  7 - born on or after 1/1/2008
Under  9 - born in 2007 or 2006
Under 11 - born in 2005 or 2004
Under 13 - born in 2003 or 2002
Under 15 - born in 2001 or 2000
Under 17 - born in 1999 or 1998


The SSA is pleased to announce the appointment of the following 
Head Coaches, Assistant Coaches and Managers for our Southland Representative Teams for the 2014-15 season

U15 boys          Coach:  Jason Milne          Manager:  Jayne Naylor

U15 girls          Coach:  Amanda Wilson     Assistant Coach:  Ari Duthie
                                                                 Manager:  Nic Leonard

U17 boys          Coach:  Ron Fetolofai       Assistant Coach:  Trevor Pryde
                                                                 Manager:  Lee Greig

U17 girls:          Coach:  Chris Telfer        Assistant Coach/Manager:  Rosie De Goldi

U19 boys           Coach:  Matt Telfer        Assistant Coach:  Tom McSoriley
                                                               Manager:  Rachel Cade

Senior Men        Coach:  Max Moyles     Manager:  To be confirmed

Senior Women   Coach:  Pam Craig     Manager: Zivana Hopa






Contact to SSA can be via email to: Admin@southlandsoftball.co.nz 



Important dates can be found on the Event calendar and please like us on facebook  to get immediate updates





 
We update our stakeholders via our facebook page please click the logo to like our page              




Current Draw                 Recent Results                 Points Tables


 

 

Welcome to the Southland Softball Association (SSA)


 

Super Softball Batting Stats now available --->

New Teeball Diamond Layout / Numbers for Saturday --- Click Here ---

 

NOTICE OF SPECIAL GENERAL MEETING
THURSDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2014, 7:30pm

Southland Softball invites members to a Special General Meeting to adopt our
Audited Financial Accounts, on Thursday 27 November starting at 7:30pm
the clubrooms at Surrey Park.

 

Following this will be a presentation for the proposal for our facilities
redevelopment.  The plans will be presented by Ian Donaldson on behalf of SSA.

Please encourage as many members of your club as possible to attend these events.




UNDER 17 BOYS REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
UNDER 17 BOYS REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the players named below for the U17 Boys Representative team:
James Bell
Hori Elers
Caleb Fetolofai
Jayden Johnston
Sam Maher
William Mason
Ryan McLennan
Gianni Pakaru
Joshua Rogers
Harry Sapwell
Kaemyn Smith
David Stryszko
Te Kaanu Te Huia


SENIOR MENS' REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the following players named in the Men's representative team:
Chris Telfer
Matt Telfer
Scott Sinclair
Michael Sinclair
Jono Campbell
Tim Campbell
Willie Campbell
Daniel Perry
Danny Shayler
George Karemaena
Jimmy Affleck
Kane Duggan
Isaac Thurlow
Daryl (Honk) Greig
Dane Karstensen


 

UNDER 17 GIRLS' REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the players below named as the U17 Girls representative team:
Alex Thurlow
Maiya Duthie
Courtney Milne
Lauren Phillips
Aaliyah Te Whata
Jazara Hopa
Taylah Dallas-Ormsby
Krystella Baker
Brooke Pennicott

WOMENS' REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the following players selected for the Women's representative team:
Ashley Gordon
Kris Scott
Amanda Wilson
Kloe Milne
Libby Ribbon
Lucy McIntyre
Hayley Munro
Ferne Lockley
Tara Buckley
Corrina McDonald
Rochelle Watson

UNDER 15 BOYS' REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the players selected below for the U15 Boys rep team: 
Jonty Grey              Demons
Toby Milne              Panthers
Braedon Heslip       Panthers
Kayman Smith        Dodgers
Josh Richardson     Panthers
Norman Tudor        Panthers
Kian Johnson          Dodgers
Hunter Barlow        Demons
Shea Childs             Panthers
Kotahi Heteraka     Dodgers
Mitchell Tweedie   Panthers
Aleki Saili               Dodgers
Sam Mitchell          Wallacetown
Malako Nanai          Dodgers
Te Kanu Huia

UNDER 15 GIRLS REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the players below who have been selected for the U15 Girls' rep team:
Devon Grey     Demons
Hannah Johnson          Dodgers
Hannah Wilson            Wallacetown
Isobel Thompson         Panthers
Jazara Hopa    Dodgers
Katherine Cade           Panthers
Kiana Neho-Materoa  Dodgers
Madison Parata          Panthers
Maiya Duthie  Dodgers
Marcelle Fetolofai      Demons
Ra Che Ruki-Materoa Dodgers
Ruby Borland-Fraser   Dodgers
Taylor O'Connor         Demons
Te Aorangi Fennell      Dodgers


U19 BOYS REPRESENTATIVE TEAM

Congratulations to the players named in the U19 Boys rep team below:
Kayne Duggan          Demons
Taine Duthie            Dodgers
Daniel Karsten          Demons
Daniel Keen              Panthers
George Karamaena    Demons
Monte McLean           Panthers
Wade McSoriley         Panthers
Giahnni Paraku          Dodgers
Dylan Richardson       Panthers
Terry Thurlow            Dodgers
Cameron Ward           Dodgers
Thomas Grey             Demons

Softball-a-thon fundraiser event for the Southland Women's and U17 Girl's teams : Sunday 30 November 2014 ... see the flyer for more information ...

Softballathon2014.pdf


If you need to workout what grade a child will need to play in this year, aged based grades for the 2014/15 season are based on a child's age as at 31 Dec 2014

Under  7 - born on or after 1/1/2008
Under  9 - born in 2007 or 2006
Under 11 - born in 2005 or 2004
Under 13 - born in 2003 or 2002
Under 15 - born in 2001 or 2000
Under 17 - born in 1999 or 1998


The SSA is pleased to announce the appointment of the following 
Head Coaches, Assistant Coaches and Managers for our Southland Representative Teams for the 2014-15 season

U15 boys          Coach:  Jason Milne          Manager:  Jayne Naylor

U15 girls          Coach:  Amanda Wilson     Assistant Coach:  Ari Duthie
                                                                 Manager:  Nic Leonard

U17 boys          Coach:  Ron Fetolofai       Assistant Coach:  Trevor Pryde
                                                                 Manager:  Lee Greig

U17 girls:          Coach:  Chris Telfer        Assistant Coach/Manager:  Rosie De Goldi

U19 boys           Coach:  Matt Telfer        Assistant Coach:  Tom McSoriley
                                                               Manager:  Rachel Cade

Senior Men        Coach:  Max Moyles     Manager:  To be confirmed

Senior Women   Coach:  Pam Craig     Manager: Zivana Hopa






Contact to SSA can be via email to: Admin@southlandsoftball.co.nz 



Important dates can be found on the Event calendar and please like us on facebook  to get immediate updates





 
We update our stakeholders via our facebook page please click the logo to like our page              




Current Draw                 Recent Results                 Points Tables


 

 

Welcome to the Southland Softball Association (SSA)


 

Super Softball Batting Stats now available --->

New Teeball Diamond Layout / Numbers for Saturday --- Click Here ---

 

NOTICE OF SPECIAL GENERAL MEETING
THURSDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2014, 7:30pm

Southland Softball invites members to a Special General Meeting to adopt our
Audited Financial Accounts, on Thursday 27 November starting at 7:30pm
the clubrooms at Surrey Park.

 

Following this will be a presentation for the proposal for our facilities
redevelopment.  The plans will be presented by Ian Donaldson on behalf of SSA.

Please encourage as many members of your club as possible to attend these events.




UNDER 17 BOYS REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the players named below for the U17 Boys Representative team:
James Bell
Hori Elers
Caleb Fetolofai
Jayden Johnston
Sam Maher
William Mason
Ryan McLennan
Gianni Pakaru
Joshua Rogers
Harry Sapwell
Kaemyn Smith
David Stryszko
Te Kaanu Te Huia


SENIOR MENS' REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the following players named in the Men's representative team:
Chris Telfer
Matt Telfer
Scott Sinclair
Michael Sinclair
Jono Campbell
Tim Campbell
Willie Campbell
Daniel Perry
Danny Shayler
George Karemaena
Jimmy Affleck
Kane Duggan
Isaac Thurlow
Daryl (Honk) Greig
Dane Karstensen


 

UNDER 17 GIRLS' REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the players below named as the U17 Girls representative team:
Alex Thurlow
Maiya Duthie
Courtney Milne
Lauren Phillips
Aaliyah Te Whata
Jazara Hopa
Taylah Dallas-Ormsby
Krystella Baker
Brooke Pennicott

WOMENS' REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the following players selected for the Women's representative team:
Ashley Gordon
Kris Scott
Amanda Wilson
Kloe Milne
Libby Ribbon
Lucy McIntyre
Hayley Munro
Ferne Lockley
Tara Buckley
Corrina McDonald
Rochelle Watson

UNDER 15 BOYS' REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the players selected below for the U15 Boys rep team: 
Jonty Grey              Demons
Toby Milne              Panthers
Braedon Heslip       Panthers
Kayman Smith        Dodgers
Josh Richardson     Panthers
Norman Tudor        Panthers
Kian Johnson          Dodgers
Hunter Barlow        Demons
Shea Childs             Panthers
Kotahi Heteraka     Dodgers
Mitchell Tweedie   Panthers
Aleki Saili               Dodgers
Sam Mitchell          Wallacetown
Malako Nanai          Dodgers
Te Kanu Huia

UNDER 15 GIRLS REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the players below who have been selected for the U15 Girls' rep team:
Devon Grey     Demons
Hannah Johnson          Dodgers
Hannah Wilson            Wallacetown
Isobel Thompson         Panthers
Jazara Hopa    Dodgers
Katherine Cade           Panthers
Kiana Neho-Materoa  Dodgers
Madison Parata          Panthers
Maiya Duthie  Dodgers
Marcelle Fetolofai      Demons
Ra Che Ruki-Materoa Dodgers
Ruby Borland-Fraser   Dodgers
Taylor O'Connor         Demons
Te Aorangi Fennell      Dodgers


U19 BOYS REPRESENTATIVE TEAM

Congratulations to the players named in the U19 Boys rep team below:
Kayne Duggan          Demons
Taine Duthie            Dodgers
Daniel Karsten          Demons
Daniel Keen              Panthers
George Karamaena    Demons
Monte McLean           Panthers
Wade McSoriley         Panthers
Giahnni Paraku          Dodgers
Dylan Richardson       Panthers
Terry Thurlow            Dodgers
Cameron Ward           Dodgers
Thomas Grey             Demons

Softball-a-thon fundraiser event for the Southland Women's and U17 Girl's teams : Sunday 30 November 2014 ... see the flyer for more information ...

Softballathon2014.pdf


If you need to workout what grade a child will need to play in this year, aged based grades for the 2014/15 season are based on a child's age as at 31 Dec 2014

Under  7 - born on or after 1/1/2008
Under  9 - born in 2007 or 2006
Under 11 - born in 2005 or 2004
Under 13 - born in 2003 or 2002
Under 15 - born in 2001 or 2000
Under 17 - born in 1999 or 1998


The SSA is pleased to announce the appointment of the following 
Head Coaches, Assistant Coaches and Managers for our Southland Representative Teams for the 2014-15 season

U15 boys          Coach:  Jason Milne          Manager:  Jayne Naylor

U15 girls          Coach:  Amanda Wilson     Assistant Coach:  Ari Duthie
                                                                 Manager:  Nic Leonard

U17 boys          Coach:  Ron Fetolofai       Assistant Coach:  Trevor Pryde
                                                                 Manager:  Lee Greig

U17 girls:          Coach:  Chris Telfer        Assistant Coach/Manager:  Rosie De Goldi

U19 boys           Coach:  Matt Telfer        Assistant Coach:  Tom McSoriley
                                                               Manager:  Rachel Cade

Senior Men        Coach:  Max Moyles     Manager:  To be confirmed

Senior Women   Coach:  Pam Craig     Manager: Zivana Hopa






Contact to SSA can be via email to: Admin@southlandsoftball.co.nz 



Important dates can be found on the Event calendar and please like us on facebook  to get immediate updates





 
We update our stakeholders via our facebook page please click the logo to like our page              




Current Draw                 Recent Results                 Points Tables


 

 

Welcome to the Southland Softball Association (SSA)


 

Super Softball Batting Stats now available --->

New Teeball Diamond Layout / Numbers for Saturday --- Click Here ---

 

NOTICE OF SPECIAL GENERAL MEETING
THURSDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2014, 7:30pm

Southland Softball invites members to a Special General Meeting to adopt our
Audited Financial Accounts, on Thursday 27 November starting at 7:30pm
the clubrooms at Surrey Park.

 

Following this will be a presentation for the proposal for our facilities
redevelopment.  The plans will be presented by Ian Donaldson on behalf of SSA.

Please encourage as many members of your club as possible to attend these events.




UNDER 17 BOYS REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
UNDER 17 BOYS REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the players named below for the U17 Boys Representative team:
James Bell
Hori Elers
Caleb Fetolofai
Jayden Johnston
Sam Maher
William Mason
Ryan McLennan
Gianni Pakaru
Joshua Rogers
Harry Sapwell
Kaemyn Smith
David Stryszko
Te Kaanu Te Huia


SENIOR MENS' REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the following players named in the Men's representative team:
Chris Telfer
Matt Telfer
Scott Sinclair
Michael Sinclair
Jono Campbell
Tim Campbell
Willie Campbell
Daniel Perry
Danny Shayler
George Karemaena
Jimmy Affleck
Kane Duggan
Isaac Thurlow
Daryl (Honk) Greig
Dane Karstensen


 

UNDER 17 GIRLS' REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the players below named as the U17 Girls representative team:
Alex Thurlow
Maiya Duthie
Courtney Milne
Lauren Phillips
Aaliyah Te Whata
Jazara Hopa
Taylah Dallas-Ormsby
Krystella Baker
Brooke Pennicott

WOMENS' REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the following players selected for the Women's representative team:
Ashley Gordon
Kris Scott
Amanda Wilson
Kloe Milne
Libby Ribbon
Lucy McIntyre
Hayley Munro
Ferne Lockley
Tara Buckley
Corrina McDonald
Rochelle Watson

UNDER 15 BOYS' REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the players selected below for the U15 Boys rep team: 
Jonty Grey              Demons
Toby Milne              Panthers
Braedon Heslip       Panthers
Kayman Smith        Dodgers
Josh Richardson     Panthers
Norman Tudor        Panthers
Kian Johnson          Dodgers
Hunter Barlow        Demons
Shea Childs             Panthers
Kotahi Heteraka     Dodgers
Mitchell Tweedie   Panthers
Aleki Saili               Dodgers
Sam Mitchell          Wallacetown
Malako Nanai          Dodgers
Te Kanu Huia

UNDER 15 GIRLS REPRESENTATIVE TEAM
Congratulations to the players below who have been selected for the U15 Girls' rep team:
Devon Grey     Demons
Hannah Johnson          Dodgers
Hannah Wilson            Wallacetown
Isobel Thompson         Panthers
Jazara Hopa    Dodgers
Katherine Cade           Panthers
Kiana Neho-Materoa  Dodgers
Madison Parata          Panthers
Maiya Duthie  Dodgers
Marcelle Fetolofai      Demons
Ra Che Ruki-Materoa Dodgers
Ruby Borland-Fraser   Dodgers
Taylor O'Connor         Demons
Te Aorangi Fennell      Dodgers


U19 BOYS REPRESENTATIVE TEAM

Congratulations to the players named in the U19 Boys rep team below:
Kayne Duggan          Demons
Taine Duthie            Dodgers
Daniel Karsten          Demons
Daniel Keen              Panthers
George Karamaena    Demons
Monte McLean           Panthers
Wade McSoriley         Panthers
Giahnni Paraku          Dodgers
Dylan Richardson       Panthers
Terry Thurlow            Dodgers
Cameron Ward           Dodgers
Thomas Grey             Demons

Softball-a-thon fundraiser event for the Southland Women's and U17 Girl's teams : Sunday 30 November 2014 ... see the flyer for more information ...

Softballathon2014.pdf


If you need to workout what grade a child will need to play in this year, aged based grades for the 2014/15 season are based on a child's age as at 31 Dec 2014

Under  7 - born on or after 1/1/2008
Under  9 - born in 2007 or 2006
Under 11 - born in 2005 or 2004
Under 13 - born in 2003 or 2002
Under 15 - born in 2001 or 2000
Under 17 - born in 1999 or 1998


The SSA is pleased to announce the appointment of the following 
Head Coaches, Assistant Coaches and Managers for our Southland Representative Teams for the 2014-15 season

U15 boys          Coach:  Jason Milne          Manager:  Jayne Naylor

U15 girls          Coach:  Amanda Wilson     Assistant Coach:  Ari Duthie
                                                                 Manager:  Nic Leonard

U17 boys          Coach:  Ron Fetolofai       Assistant Coach:  Trevor Pryde
                                                                 Manager:  Lee Greig

U17 girls:          Coach:  Chris Telfer        Assistant Coach/Manager:  Rosie De Goldi

U19 boys           Coach:  Matt Telfer        Assistant Coach:  Tom McSoriley
                                                               Manager:  Rachel Cade

Senior Men        Coach:  Max Moyles     Manager:  To be confirmed

Senior Women   Coach:  Pam Craig     Manager: Zivana Hopa






Contact to SSA can be via email to: Admin@southlandsoftball.co.nz 



Important dates can be found on the Event calendar and please like us on facebook  to get immediate updates





 
We update our stakeholders via our facebook page please click the logo to like our page              




Current Draw                 Recent Results                 Points Tables