Welcome to the 

Southland Softball Association (SSA)


Senior Grades Draw for the first Round --- Click Here --- 

Player Questions ("20 Questions")
Please contact Leon Hopa (hopa.leon@gmail.com) if you require a time.

U19 Boys
A further open training session will be held on Wednesday 26th October at 6pm before the team is finalised. Those unable to attend need to contact Rachel Cade 027 204 6265 to be considered.

U15 Girls - training and trial dates

Sunday 6th November
9.30am-10.30  Diamond 3 

Sunday 13th November
9.30am-11ish  Diamond 3

U17 Girls Fundraiser
Garage Sale

Saturday 5 Novmeber 2016
8am - 12noon

SSA Clubrooms, 550 Tay Street 

Congratulations to those selected for 2016/2017 representative teams as follows:

Senior Men (for Bates Shield)
Daniel Perry, Matthew Telfer, Christopher Telfer, Caleb Fetolofai, William Campbell, Timothy Campbell, Scott Sinclair, Daniel Shayler, Jim Affleck, Aaron Wakelin, Giahnnii Paraku,Kaemyn Smith, Samuel Maher, Keegan Hilhorst

Senior Men
(for Jefferies Cup, December 2016)
Daniel Perry, 
Matthew Telfer, Christopher Telfer, Caleb Fetolofai, William Campbell, Timothy Campbell, Scott Sinclair, Daniel Shayler, Jim Affleck, Aaron Wakelin, Giahnnii Paraku, Samuel Maher

Rachel Newton, Sharnae Welsh, Corrina McDonald, Bailey McCulloch, Hayley Munro, Olivia Ribbon, Alex Thurlow, Lauren Phillips, Brooke Pennicott, Tara Buckley, Courtney Milne

U19 Girls
Simone Kean, Jazara Hopa, Alex Thurlow, Courtney Milne, Brooke Pennicott, Lauren Phillips, Maiya Duthie, Breigh Monaghan, Aaliyah Te Whetu, Maise Bond, Tyler Oneil

U17 Girls
for Mainland Shield (Christchurch, December 2016)
Jazara Hopa, Katherine Cade, Devon Grey, Madison Parata, Hannah Johnston, Hannah Wilson, Marchell Fetolofai, Maiya Duthie, Hayley Thurlow, Ruby Borland, Isobel Thompson

U17 Boys
Braeden Heslip, Cameron Wallace, Hunter Barlow, Jack Steel, Jonty Grey, Josh Richardson, Kaemyn Smith, Kiahn Johnson, Sam Mitchell, Tate Mulligan, Te Kaanu TeHuia, Toby Milne
Non-travelling reserve - Jack Richardson.

Softball New Zealand's Annual Awards

Southland's Chief Scorer, Elaine Karsten, was awarded "Scorer of the Year" at Softball New Zealand's Annual General Meeting in Wellington on Saturday 3 September 2016. Congratulations Elaine, a richly deserved accolade.

Contractor Vacancy
A vacancy has occurred for a groundsperson contractor for the 2016-2017 softball season.

Please send a completed application form, CV and covering letter outlining your skills and experience to Vacancies, Southland Softball Association, PO Box 6066, Invercargill North 9810, or email
admin@southlandsoftball.co.nz.  The vacancy will remain available until an appointment is made.

Application form
Contractor Position Description – Groundsperson/Linesman



Congratulations to the following 2016-2017 Representative Team management:

Under 15 Boys Coach:  Michael Cade Coach:  Wade McSoriley Manager:  Rosie De Goldi
Under 15 Girls Coach: Amanda Wilson Assistant Coach: Michelle Lawson Manager: Raewyn Thompson Under 17 Boys Coach:  Michael Sinclair    Assistant Coach:  Dave Steel Manager:  Leanne Tangeny Under 17 Girls Coach:  Mathew Telfer   Assistant Coach:  Ari Duthie   Manager:  Zivana Hopa Under 19 Girls Coach:  Christopher Telfer    Assistant Coach:  Leon Hopa   Manager:  Rata Hopa Under 19 Boys Coach:  Ron Fetolofai        Assistant Coach:  Tom McSoriley    Manager:  Rachel Cade Senior Men     Coach:  Max Moyles   Manager:  Rachel Cade Senior Women         Coach:  Christopher Telfer Manager:  TBC

Southland Times article about plans to upgrade our facilities --- Click Here ---



Contact to SSA can be via email to: Admin@southlandsoftball.co.nz 

Important dates can be found on the Event calendar and please like us on facebook  to get immediate updates 

We update our stakeholders via our facebook page please click the logo to like our page