2017 Southland Tournament Calendar
    Month Date Tournament Host Club
    March 3-4 Pre Season Masters Makarewa
    24-25 Otautau Junior Open Otautau
    March/April 31-1 Tapanui Open Tapanui
    April 7-9 Squash City Junior Open Squash City
    14-17 Oceania Junior Championships Henderson
    21-23 NZ Junior Open Cambridge
    21-23 Central Southland Open Central Southland
    21-30 World Masters Games North Shore
    28-30 Gore T&C Jnr Open Gore T&C
    May 12-14 ILT Southland Junior Open (Highlanders Series) Makarewa
    19-20 Clinton Open Clinton
    26-27 Otautau Open Otautau
    June 2-5 Fiordland Open [incl Q BDay Monday] Fiordland
    2-4 Cousins Shield/Mitchell Cup Herne Bay, Ponsonby
    9-11 Makarewa Open Makarewa
    16-18 Invercargill PSA Squash City
    Squash City Open Squash City
    23-24 Waikaka Open Waikaka
    June/July 30-2 Senior National Individual Championships Havelock North & Hastings
    South Island Secondary Schools Championships Christchurch Squash HQ
    Gore T&C Open Gore T&C
    July 7-9 AD Long Cup (Masters Club Teams Championships) Timaru Squash Club
    Riverton Open Riverton
    8-10 South Island Junior Age Group Championships Midlands
    North Island Junior Age Group Championships Whangarei
    North Island Championships Havelock North
    19-29 World Junior Championships Tauranga
    21-23 South Island Quadrangular TBA
    Waiau Open Waiau
    28-30 South Island Senior Championships Otago
    Central Southland Junior Open Central Southland
    August 4-6 NZ Secondary Schools Championships SquashGym Palmerston North
    ILT Southland Open Squash City
    11-13 Super Champ Eliminations TBA
    12 ILT Interclub Finals TBA
    18-20 Senior National Teams Championships Hawkes Bay
    Makarewa Junior Open Makarewa
    25-27 Southland Masters Makarewa
    September 1-3 Under 23 National Championships Whangarei
    Southland Doubles TBA
    8-9 NZ Doubles Championships Devoy Squash
    8-10 Eastern E&F Ladies TBA
    15-17 South Island Age Group Teams Championships TBA
    15-20 Masters National Championships Kawaroa Park
    22-24 Champion of Champions Eliminations TBA
    27-30 B Grade Superchamps National Finals Cromwell
    C Grade Superchamps National Finals Royal Oak
    D Grade Superchamps National Finals Taupo
    E Grade Superchamps National Finals Hamilton
    F/J Grade Superchamps National Finals Hawkes Bay
    October 5-11 National Junior Age Group Championships Burnside - Christchurch
    Champion of Champions National Finals Ohakune